- What is a fanlisting?

A fanlisting is a place for all fans of a particular show, movie, actor/actress, singer, etc. to come together and build the biggest listing of people from all around the world who are fans of that subject.

 

 

Clouded Leopard

 

BASICS

 

Common Name: Clouded Leopard (a.k.a. Mint Leopard, Tree Tiger)
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata (Vertebrata)
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Felidae
Genus: Pantherinae Neofelis
Species: nebulosa

 

Pictures: Click here

 

 

MORE DETAILS

STATUS:
Endangered.

DESCRIPTION:
Clouded leopards have long, strong tails and powerful, stout legs. Their coats are grayish or yellowish and covered with irregularly shaped spots that are dark brown and outlined by a ring of black. Clouded leopards got their name because these spots resemble clouds.

SIZE:
Head to toe, clouded leopards measure two to three feet long. Additionally, their tails are 20 to 30 inches long. Clouded leopards weigh 35 to 50 pounds.

POPULATION:
The exact population is not known because clouded leopards largely avoid contact with humans. However, the population is known to be dropping, and one of the four subspecies is thought to be extinct.

LIFESPAN:
Clouded leopards can live up to 17 years in captivity.

RANGE:
Clouded leopards occur in parts of Asia: on the mainland from Nepal to southeastern China, on the Malay peninsula, and on the islands of Taiwan, Hainan, Sumatra and Borneo.

HABITAT:
Clouded leopards live in forests at elevations of up to 8,000 feet (1.5 miles).
 

DIET:
Clouded leopards are carnivores. They eat a variety of animals, such as birds, monkeys, pigs, cattle, young buffalo, goats and deer.
BEHAVIOR:
Clouded leopards spend much of their lives in the trees. Their bodies are well adapted to this arboreal lifestyle. Their long, strong tail helps them to balance while perched in the treetops, and specially adapted ankle bones allow them to climb down trees head first! When a clouded leopard spots its prey on the forest floor, it leaps down on it from above.

OFFSPRING:
One to five young are born in each litter. At birth, kittens weigh five to six ounces, and do not open their eyes until they are 12 days old. Clouded leopard kittens nurse until they are five months old and do not develop their adult coloration until they are six months old.

THREATS:
The habitat of the clouded leopard is quickly disappearing because forests are cut down to grow agricultural crops. Clouded leopards are also illegally hunted, and their beautiful pelts are sold on the black market.

PROTECTION:
Clouded leopards are protected by the Endangered Species Act and listed under Appendix I of CITES*.
*Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora, an international treaty with more than 144 member countries. Appendix I listed species cannot be traded commercially. Appendix II listed species can be traded commercially only if it does not harm their survival.
 

Source: Nowak, Ronald M. Walker?s Mammals of the World: Volume I, Sixth Edition. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1999.

 

MORE LINKS

- The Clouded Leopard Project

- Clouded Leopard fact sheet @ NationalZoo.si.edu

- Clouded Leopard @ San Diego Zoo

- Clouded Lopard @ Big Cat Rescue

 

 

 
 

Main

About Codes Join Members Extra Index

 

 

Help

 

 

 

 

Random

 

 

 

Copyright 2007 Meesho. All rights reserved.